Empirical Research on the Behavioral Principles of Regulators in Welfare Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUNG JINWOO  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (80911859)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉政策 / ガバナンス / 規制 / 政策実施 / 介護保険制度
Outline of Research at the Start
民間事業者に適切な規制を行うことは、供給主体の多元化と官民間の分業体制を特徴とする「福祉ガバナンス」において、行政側が果たすべき役割とされる。しかし、これを実施する規制機関が、①いかなる行動原理の下で動いているのか、②その理由はなぜかに関する実証的な解明はなされていない。本研究では、介護政策を題材として取り上げ、規制機関の行動原理を実証的に分析する。具体的には、①各自治体の実態調査を行い、②規制執行時の判断基準とその規定要因を解明する。これにより、福祉ガバナンスにおける行政組織の政策実施が、その対象となる民間事業者の行動、さらには地域の多様な問題状況に影響するメカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the current status and strategies of regulatory implementation in each municipality, focusing on Japan's long-term care policy. To this end, the study comprehensively examined (1) the level of regulation implementation, (2) regulatory strategies (behavioral principles), and (3) the impact of regulations for each municipality.The results confirmed significant diversity in the level of regulation implementation and regulatory strategies, influenced by differences in administrative resources, organizational arrangements, and the perceptions of administrative staff. Additionally, the study found that the implementation of appropriate regulations leads to improvements in addressing problematic situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各自治体における事業者規制の多面的な実態と規制機関の実施戦略、行動原理を理論とデータに基づいて解明することを目的とした。これにより、従来規範的に論じられてきた政府部門の「規制者・条件整備者」としての役割を再評価し、悪質な民間事業者の淘汰メカニズムが十分に機能しない状況下で、良質な公共サービスの提供を支えるメカニズムに関する実証的な示唆を得た。これらの知見は、介護サービスの供給体制および福祉ガバナンスの理解を深めることで、学術的な貢献を果たすとともに、実効性のある事業者規制のあり方を探るための手がかりとして、より良い公共サービス提供体制の整備に寄与することも期待される。