Project/Area Number |
21K20104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabuchi Yumi 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 招へい研究員 (10908792)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宇宙政策 / 冷戦 / 科学者 / 冷戦政策 / 宇宙 / 米ソ関係 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、米国ケネディ政権における「平和のための宇宙(Space for Peace)」政策の展開を、従来看過されてきた科学者の役割に着目して解明するものである。先行研究では、冷戦期米国の平和目的の宇宙政策は米ソの戦略的考慮を覆い隠すレトリックや東西プロパガンダの副産物と見なされてきた。これに対して本研究は、1960年台前半のケネディ政権における宇宙政策決定過程を詳細に辿り、大統領科学諮問委員会(PSAC)が「兵器の存在しない、全人類にとって開かれた」宇宙を維持するという、今日に至る米国の「平和のための宇宙」政策の既定路線化を決定づけるうえで重要な役割を果たしたことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines Kennedy's space policy, understood in existing scholarship as a derivative of the 'Cold War structure', using the methods of empirical history and primary sources. In particular, the project focused on the role of the President's Science Advisory Committee (PSAC) in the space policy-making process. The results of the study show that the perceptions and actions of the PSAC, which acted as an advisory body to the President in both the disarmament negotiations and the civil space programme, led to the 'space for peace' policy taking a different course from the usual Cold War competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記知見のポイントは、これまで切り離されて議論される傾向にあった文民宇宙計画と宇宙空間の非兵器化を一つの歴史として描き直す視角を提示したことである。これにより、従来は冷戦構造の外延として捉えられてきたケネディ政権の宇宙政策に対し、「平和のための宇宙」概念の普遍化という視点から、宇宙政策の歴史の多面性を提示することができる。このような学術的意義に加えて、本研究は歴史の教訓から、宇宙空間における国際規範の在り方や軍備管理・軍縮の発展可能性について示唆を与えるという点で社会的・政策的意義も大きい。