Changing Notions of Liberal Multiculturalism and a New Theory of Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2023)
Kobe University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Mami  東北学院大学, 地域総合学部, 講師 (30911242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化主義 / リベラリズム / 集合的文化権 / 文化的少数派 / 社会統合 / 内部少数派 / キムリッカ / パッテン / 関係論的承認主義 / 集合的権利 / 文化権 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①文化維持に関する権利の必要性、②集団単位の権利と個人の自由の両立可能性、③西洋型多文化主義の日本への応用可能性という三つの論点に則し、ジョン・ロールズ以降のリベラルな多文化主義を巡る論争関係を明らかにする。その際、ロールズ的リベラリズムに基づき、先住民等の文化的少数派に対し、文化維持に関する集団単位の権利を保障すべきだとしたウィル・キムリッカら多文化主義第一世代、一時労働者や難民等にまで権利主体を拡大し、より積極的な国家的支援を支持する「新しい権利論」を提示したアラン・パッテンら第二世代、第二世代に対する批判勢力の議論を相互に比較し、多文化主義の今日的擁護可能性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempts to clarify the overall picture of liberal multiculturalism and the defensibility of the "new theory of rights" in multiculturalism as presented in recent years by comparing the arguments of multiculturalism theorists and their critique by issues such as the necessity of collective cultural rights and the compatibility of collective cultural rights and individual freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各国で文化が主要な政治的対立軸となる中で、現代社会における重要な課題の一つとなった多文化共生について、最新の論点に着目し、資料面でも多文化主義研究の刷新を試みた。ロールズ以降の多様な議論を踏まえ、近年新たに提示された多文化主義における権利論の擁護可能性を検討することにより、多文化主義理論に関する包括的研究を行った点において学術的・社会的意義がある。