A Study of Okinawa-Taiwan Relations in the 1980s and 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hiroshi  成蹊大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (50546314)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自治体外交 / 地域外交 / パラディプロマシー / サブナショナル・ディプロマシー / 冷戦 / 基地問題 / 台湾有事 / 中台問題 / 東アジア国際関係 / 中華民国 / 米軍基地 / 非国家行為体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国際政治学では日米関係のみならず、東アジア国際関係における沖縄への関心が高まっている。その理由は、沖縄に駐留する米軍基地が日本だけではなく、韓国・台湾の安全保障にも大きく関わっているためである。しかし、これまでの東アジア国際関係と沖縄に関する研究は1972年の沖縄返還以前を対象としており、その後の実態はまだ明らかになっていない。そこで本研究は1980年代から90年代にかけての沖縄と台湾の関係に焦点を当て、それがどのように変化したのかを明らかにする。そして沖縄の米軍基地問題および沖縄と中国の関係が台湾ではどのように認識され、どのような対応が行われていたのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the fact that the U.S. military bases in Okinawa are deeply involved in East Asian security, historical empirical research on the interaction between Okinawa and its neighbors is still insufficient. Therefore, this study has analyzed the actual state of relations between Okinawa and Taiwan in the 1980s and 1990s using primary historical documents.
The results are as follows. Until the 1990s, when the influence of the Cold War was strong, the left-wing progressive prefectural administration in Okinawa focused on China, while the right-wing conservative prefectural administration focused on Taiwan. On the Taiwanese side, it was essential to continue the informal but real relationship with Okinawa that had existed since the U.S. military occupation. On the Chinese side, the issue of Taiwan was of primary importance, and even in interactions between local governments, the principle that "Taiwan is part of China" was held to be true.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、国際政治学における非国家アクターとしての地方自治体(地方政府)の国際活動について、外交史的手法により、沖縄を事例する研究を提供できた。
社会的意義としては、いわゆる「台湾有事」への懸念が高まりつつあるとされる中で、沖縄と中台問題をめぐる今日の情勢へのインプリケーションを提示できた。すなわち、沖縄返還後の沖縄・台湾関係の歴史的経緯に関する実証研究の充実を図ることは、現実的かつ地に足の着いた議論に貢献できる。さらに台湾有事の際には実際の戦場となりうる沖縄から東アジアの平和と安全の可能性について議論する重要性を指摘した。