Project/Area Number |
21K20110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyai Takeshi 成蹊大学, 法学部, 客員准教授 (90912296)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移民政策 / 人口移動 / トランスナショナリズム / 出稼ぎ / グローバル・ガバナンス / 政治理論 / 移民出稼ぎ / ガバナンス / 民主主義 / シティズンシップ / 移民の倫理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国境を越える一時的な労働移動、いわゆる「移民出稼ぎ」に関する受入国と送出国の政策関与のあり方を実証的に明らかにし、両国家による民主的責任の分有を通したガバナンスの可能性を思想的に探求するものである。本研究の関心は、「移住者に対してその受入国と送出国はいかなる責任を負っており、また負うべきなのか」という問いにある。本研究は、この問いに経験と規範の両面から接近し、移民出稼ぎ政策について体系的な知識と実践的な政策指針を提供することを目的とする。それにより、政策担当者へと最新の政策的知見を示すだけでなく、移民支援団体や一般市民に対しても有益な知識を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how receiving and sending countries shape policies for temporary labor migration. It explored how these countries could share democratic responsibilities in governing such migration. The study developed a new framework to analyze how both receiving and sending countries are involved in these policies. Using this framework, it compared policies in different countries, identifying their unique features and challenges. It also looked at how countries could share responsibilities for legal protection, social care, and political representation of migrant workers. Some of the findings were presented in academic papers and at international conferences. This work offers a new way of looking at migration policies, which may be useful for future research and policy-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、従来個別に扱われてきた受入国と送出国の政策を統合的に分析する新たな理論的枠組みを提供した点にある。この枠組みは、移民政策研究に新たな視座をもたらし、国際的な労働移動の複雑な動態をより包括的に理解することを可能にする。また、本研究は、加速する国際的な労働移動に対し、移民労働者の権利保護と国家間の協力を重視した具体的な政策指針を示したことで、より公正で持続可能な移民政策の実現に貢献しうる。これは、日本を含む多くの国々が直面する労働力不足と人権保護の両立という喫緊の課題への重要な示唆を与えるものである。