| Project/Area Number |
21K20112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | JICA Ogata Sadako Research Institute for Peace and Development (2024) Waseda University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagatsuji Takashi 独立行政法人国際協力機構(緒方貞子平和開発研究所), 緒方貞子平和開発研究所, 研究員 (20906135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アフリカ政治 / 選挙による政権交代 / 国際選挙監視団 / 統計分析 / 比較政治学 / 選挙の質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
比較政治学において、選挙による政権交代は民主化や民主主義を構成する重要要因として考えられてきた。一方で、申請者は、選挙による政権交代が次回選挙における選挙の質の低下に繋がると主張する。本研究では、アフリカを対象とし、選挙による政権交代を経験した国への国際選挙監視団に焦点を置く。そして、なぜ選挙による政権交代が次回選挙の質を低下させるかを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project re-examined the impact of electoral turnovers by rebuilding the dataset and applying Long Differencing in the statistical analysis. As a result, the number of observation has been increased and the bias in coding the relevant data was addressed. The reexamination of the analysis showed the robust results of my analysis. In addition, valuable information on the international community’s involvement in Africa was collected by field work in France and West Africa. This project also prepared the data analysis on international observers. As soon as the statistical analysis is conducted, the paper using the results will be submitted to an international journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、比較政治学の中で主要な位置を占める民主化・民主主義研究では、選挙による政権交代は民主化や民主主義を構成する重要な要因として考えられてきた。また、選挙による政権交代により、民主化が加速することが想定された。本研究は、民主化・民主主義研究の根幹を成す民主主義の捉え方に疑問を投げかけ、また政権交代の効果についての先行研究に対しても挑戦する点で、学術的に大きく貢献する。また、民主化や選挙において国際社会が注意すべきタイミングについて示唆を生み出す点において、国際選挙監視団の活動等に対しても政策上の貢献がある。