Project/Area Number |
21K20114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘルマン・ヘラー / ヴァイマール共和国 / 政治思想 / 政治と生 / 政治的主体像 / 政治共同体 / 責任 / 国家 / 弁証法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代政治においては多様性が重視され、様々な価値の承認が追求されているが、それゆえに諸々の価値の間で対立が生じる可能性がある。ヘラーの政治思想は、多様な価値とそれらの間の対立を認めつつ政治的な統合を志向し、さらに、諸個人が政治的な統一体である政治共同体の中に生き、その政治共同体に対する自身の責任を自覚しつつ、その政治共同体を形作っていくことも想定されている。価値の多様性の承認と政治的な統合との相関関係を強調するこうしたヘラーの政治思想を、政治と生という視座から研究することには、現代的意義があると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presents the “Political Thought on Politics and Life” of Hermann Heller, a German state theorist. During the Weimar Republic, the period in which Heller lived, was the first time in German history that national sovereignty was guaranteed by constitution, and the German nation became the subject of politics=governance. Moreover, the idea of living together with others as a member of community was proposed. This research reveals that Heller, who developed his political thought during this period, envisioned the internal linkage between the “living human” and political community, and the image of a political subject who was aware of own responsibility to the political community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘラーは人間の多数性や多様性を尊重し、それゆえに生じる対立や闘争を率直に認めつつ、共同意識を通した結合によって政治的統一体が形成・維持・自己主張していく、というダイナミズムを政治に見出していた。さらに彼の政治思想において、特定の領域上で人々を強制し秩序づける国家という客体は、「生きている人間」という主体の無限に多数で多様な行為を統一していく「人間的-社会的な生の形式」であり、両者が相互に連関し共属して一つになっているもの、という国家観が存在していた。 本研究が提示するこうした〈政治と生をめぐるヘラーの政治思想〉は、現代社会が内包する多元性と統合とのアポリアに対する解決策としての意義を有している。