Project/Area Number |
21K20116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0106:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
IKOMI TAKANORI 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (90906744)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多数決 / 公議 / 町村会 / 地租改正 / 近代社会 / 個人 / 一致 / 村 / 政治社会 / 明治維新 / 政治社会・市民社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本において多数決が定着に至る要因と、多数決の運用過程の検証にまで踏みこんで、近世社会から近代社会への転換を提示する研究は行われていない。しかし、思慮ある「民意」に基づく熟議・討議による政治の構築を考えるうえでも、多数決定着の歴史的考察は重要である。 本研究では、明治10年代の静岡県遠江地域を対象に、①地租改正による人々が平等な〈個人〉として相互承認される市民社会の形成。②連合町村会による〈個人〉が活動する政治空間=議会を舞台とした多数決に基づく政治社会の形成。そして、上記2点の相互作用を通じて、多数決による決定が規範化し、人々に対して強制力を伴うようになる近代的政治秩序の成立を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the formation and operational process of majority rule in local communities during the Meiji Restoration. First, by examining the actual situation of assemblies over land tax reform, it argues for the formation of a civil society in which people are recognised as mutually equal individuals limited to male householders. Secondly, the formation of a majority-rule political society with local assemblies in which individuals act.Through the interaction of the above two points, it elucidates the establishment of a modern political order in which decisions by majority rule become normative in the local community and involve coercion for the people. Results of this study provides a perspective linking the transformation of the council system “kougi” and the transformation from early modern society to modern society during the Meiji Restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域社会の合意形成の〈場〉において、多数決が定着に至る要因と、多数決の運用過程の検証にまで踏みこんで近世社会から近代社会への転換を提示する本研究は、明治維新期における社会変革の特質を、地域の人々の〈合意形成システムの変容〉という切り口から再考を迫るものであり、明治維新史研究や近世近代移行期研究に新たなページを開く研究として位置づけられる。これは、多数決の適切な運用や、思慮ある「民意」に即した熟議・討議デモクラシーによる政治の構築といった今日的な問題に関して、歴史的に合意形成のあり方がどのように模索されてきたのか、その背景にどのような問題があったのかを検討する際にも重要な指標になりえる。