The Process of Disposal of Government Enterprises in Japan in the Early Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Mirai  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (10912347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords官業払下げ / 工場払下ケ概則 / 鉱山 / 開拓使 / 工部省 / 佐佐木高行 / 北海道 / 東北地方 / 黒田清隆 / 工場払下概則 / 中央・地方 / 鉱山払下げ / 官営事業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治前期の日本における官営事業払下げ政策の展開を、中央と地方、官と民の対抗関係に着目しつつ論じるものである。これにより、「官営事業と官業払下げは、日本の経済的中央集権化の過程にどのように位置づけられるのか」という問いに答えることを目指す。
従来の官業払下げ研究では、中央政府の払下げ政策に対する地域社会の対応が持った意味、払下げの公正性を担保しようとする動きがあったもののそれが挫折したことの意味、そして北海道における官営事業やその払下げをめぐる動きは全国的な払下げ政策といかに連関するのかという問題が、ほとんど論じられてこなかった。本研究では、史料の読解に基づき、これらを統合して論じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the process of the policy for the disposal of government-owned businesses, focusing on the rivalry between the center and local, and between the public and private sectors. In particular, we focus on the Kaitakushi (Hokkaido Development and Colonization Office) projects and their transferring plans in Hokkaido in the first half of Meiji 10s, and the trends surrounding the disposal of mines in the Tohoku region in the latter half of the same period. Regarding the former, we clarified that Kaitakushi officials were strongly motivated to conduct government-run businesses themselves, rather than outsourcing them to merchants, and that this was a background for the scandal in 1881. Regarding the latter, we clarified that many people in the areas surrounding the mines had demanded that the mines be sold to them or maintained by the government, and examined the reasons why Takayuki Sasaki, Minister of Public Works, and others did not accept their wishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の官業払下げ研究で捨象されることの多かった、北海道における開拓使事業と、払下げ対象事業の周辺地域の人々に焦点を合わせ、全国的な官業払下げの過程に位置づけることを試みた点に学術的意義がある。
国営・公営・私営といった事業経営形態の選択、それらが地方経済に及ぼす影響、民営化に際しての公正性の確保といった問題について歴史的に検討するものであり、現代社会における同様の問題に対しても示唆を与えられると思われる。