A qualitative study of employee silence and voice switching in multiple situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Hidetaka  長崎大学, 経済学部, 助教 (80914241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords従業員の沈黙 / 従業員の発言 / 組織行動 / 場面の切り替え行動 / 業務の効率性 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
複数場面における沈黙と発言の既存研究は、研究領域のサイロ化のため不十分である。ゆえに、本研究の目的は、職場のケース・スタディを通じて、従業員からマネジャーへ沈黙するか発言するかを場面によって切り替える行動のメカニズムを解明することである。従業員の沈黙とは従業員がマネジャーへアイデアや情報や意見の主張を控える行動であり、発言はこれらを主張することである。本研究の成果として期待されるのは、イノベーションと業務の効率性のジレンマ解消の足がかりとなる知見の提示である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of behavior in which employees switch between silence and voice to their supervisors depending on the situation. There are four research achievements in this study. First, two research papers were written. Second, I conducted two conference presentations. Third, I presented at an international exchange. Fourth, I carried an internal seminar. The results of the above have provided a foothold for resolving the dilemma between employee creativity and operational efficiency in practice, both for academia and practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従業員の沈黙や発言における場面の切り替え行動のメカニズムを明らかにした点である。このメカニズムを明らかにすることで、先行研究においてネガティブな影響を及ぼすとされてきた従業員の沈黙行動の異なる影響に焦点をあてることで、組織行動論の分野に理論的な貢献を果たしている。一方で、本研究の社会的意義は、沈黙および発言行動の結果として生じる創造性と効率性のジレンマの解消に向けた提案をした点である。本研究では、学界のみならず、国際研究交流会や学内セミナーを通して、国内外の実践家に向けた研究の意義を伝えた。