Project/Area Number |
21K20127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Horii Seiji 中央学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (40907979)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 産業振興政策 / 懸賞課題 / 繊維産業 / 技術史 / 技術教育 / 工業化 / ギルド / 産業集積 / 人的資本 / 経済史 / ドイツ経済史 / 産業的啓蒙 / 技術革新 / 技術伝播 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
18世紀後半から19世紀にかけて生み出された新たな技術や知識を導入する産業振興政策の一つに,懸賞課題の制度が挙げられる。懸賞課題とは,支払われる懸賞の金額を事前に知らせた上で,産業・学問上の課題に対する解決法を広く公衆に求める政策である。18世紀後半よりザクセンで実施された懸賞課題は,七年戦争の荒廃からの復興を目指した政策の一つに位置付けられていた。 この政策に関する研究は広く進展しているものの,数量分析への偏りの問題や,懸賞課題の成果と生産の関係が未解明という課題がある。そこで本研究では,18世紀後半ザクセンの懸賞課題をとりあげ,それが生産活動とどのような関係にあったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This investigation examines the framework of prize competitions as a pivotal industrial promotion strategy that facilitated the advancement of industry in Saxony during the 18th century. Prize competitions constitute a policy in which a monetary reward is predetermined and the public is solicited to devise solutions to industrial or academic challenges. This study has demonstrated that prize competitions in Saxony primarily achieved enhancements in the quality of products within existing professions, rather than promoting entrepreneurial spirit in new professions. This also meant that the success of industrial development policies depended on the existence of social strata capable of responding to these policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
18世紀後半のザクセンは産業の機械化を進展させ,本格的な工業化を準備した期間であった。ザクセンの工業化研究においては,従来19世紀の工場設立や機械化に注目が集まってきたが,本研究によって,18世紀後半に製品の生産性だけでなく,製造技術や品質も向上していたことが明らかになった。19世紀中頃以降の本格的な工業化の準備期となる18世紀に,すでに質的な変化があったことを的確に示した。 懸賞課題は,課題解決のための経済的インセンティブを与える政策として一般的に用いられている。達成不可能な課題は意味をなさないため,募集対象となる社会集団の性質に十分に配慮する必要があると言える。