Research on present value measurement in retirement benefit accounting based on accounting objectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takai Shun  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 助教 (30910822)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords退職給付会計 / 現在価値測定 / 割引率 / 利息費用 / 期待収益 / 資産の収益率 / 負債の利子率 / リスクフリーレート / 割引現在価値測定
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の退職給付の会計基準は,割引現在価値による測定と利息費用の認識を求めているが,採用されている割引率は測定の目的と必ずしも適切に対応しているとはいえない。退職給付会計に関する議論においては,財務会計の目的との関係から測定の意義を検討するという視点が欠けていたために,その測定の意義が明らかにされていないと考えられる。そこで,退職給付会計における割引現在価値測定について,財務会計の目的との関係から検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the significance of the present value valuation of obligations and the associated interest cost recognition in accounting for retirement benefits. This study pointed out that the present value measurement method in the current accounting standards for retirement benefits is heterogeneous in the following three points from the viewpoint of the system of accounting standards. (1) its purpose is unclear, (2) neither the cash flow nor the discount rate reflects risk, and (3) the yield of a high-quality bond is applied instead of a pure risk-free rate. The significance of such a measurement method should be considered in the following paragraphs. The importance of such a measurement method needs to be examined concerning the interest component recognized in subsequent measurement from the perspective of the objective of accounting to provide helpful information for investment decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
退職給付会計基準の導入により、財務会計における現在価値と利息に焦点が当てられるようになったと指摘され、他の会計基準にも影響を与えたといわれている。しかし、退職給付会計基準における現在価値測定は、その当否を問われずに与件とされたとの指摘もあり、その測定の意義は必ずしも明らかとはされていない。本研究では、退職給付会計基準の変遷、および、会計基準の体系を整理することで、現行基準の会計処理の特徴を明らかにした。