Enabling and coercive control for human service industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2022-2023)
Meiji University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Toyosaki Hitomi  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (90913179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / イネーブルコントロール / チーム学習 / 組織パフォーマンス / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 業績評価システム / イネーブリング・コントロール / PLS-SEM / マネジメントコントロール / 促進 / 目標の困難度 / マネジメントコントロールシステム / イネーブリング / エンパワーメント / パフォーマンス / 人的サービス業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現場従業員の能力を引き出すマネジメントコントロールシステムを探索することをとおして,我が国における人的サービス業の生産性の向上に貢献することを狙いとしている。質的・量的調査を行い,経営学の促進的組織理論や公式コントロールシステムと非公式コントロールの相互作用に関わる理論的枠組みを用いて考察し,我が国の人的サービス業のためのマネジメントコントロール理論の構築のための基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the design of management control systems that can harness the capabilities of frontline employees. Utilizing enabling organizational theory, it elucidates the impact of using performance measurement systems (PMS) in an enabling manner on team learning behaviors and team effectiveness at the frontline level. The main finding highlights the importance of the characteristic of global transparency in enabling PMS. It underscores the significance of designing and utilizing PMS to provide frontline employees with information about their understanding of the company's strategy, their position within the organization, and the impact of their work on upstream and downstream processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,組織目標を達成するためには,非管理職である現場従業員の動機づけも重要であることが認識されているにもかかわらず,現場従業員を対象とした研究が不足していること,また現場従業員の能力を積極的に活かす可能性があるイネーブリングPMSに着目して研究を進めた。研究が不足しているイネーブリングPMSの現場従業員に対する影響のギャップを埋めることで学術的な貢献を果たした。またどのような情報を現場従業員に提供することが現場のチームのパフォーマンスを高めることにつながるのかに関する知見を提供することで企業実務への貢献を果たした。