| Project/Area Number |
21K20133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABE ISAO 立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (30909619)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 公的統計 / 経済統計 / ミクロデータ / 合成データ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
公的統計ミクロデータ(集計前のレコード単位のデータ)は、統計法改正による利用要件の緩和にもかかわらず、認知度の低さや利用方法がイメージしにくいことから、その利用の推進が重要な課題となっている。こうした中で、利用促進のための教育・訓練用の疑似的なミクロデータの必要性が指摘されている。 本研究では、諸外国で研究が行われているSynthetic Dataに関するモデルベースの手法を基に、現行の法令・制度上の制約を満たしつつ元のミクロデータの構造を可能な限り保持した疑似的なミクロデータを作成する方法について分析・検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I create pseudo-micro data based on the synthetic data method in accordance with the Japanese system, and examine methods for providing these data, using various data to create pseudo-micro data, and examine its properties. Based on these preparations, permission was obtained to use official statistical microdata. Then, I created pseudo-micro data using the official statistical micro-data and analyzed its properties. I also examined methods for implementing education using this data. The results of these studies were published in academic journals. These research results were reported at conferences, symposiums, research meetings, etc. A workshop (sponsored by the Official Statistical Microdata Research Consortium) was held using the created pseudo microdata. Then, we considered how to utilize the data in education, and sorted out future issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
擬似的なミクロデータを作成す際に諸外国で標準的に用いられている合成データ(Synthetic Data)の方法を、我が国の公的統計データに関する法令・制度に沿った形で適用し、実際の公的統計ミクロデータを基に、擬似的なミクロデータを作成・提供するための方法論を提案するとともに、その手順や課題について整理することができた。 また、ワークショップの場における、擬似的なミクロデータを用いた教育・研究の実践を行うことで、こうした擬似的なミクロデータを用いる際の方法や課題について検討し、整理することができた。