Project/Area Number |
21K20137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Yukari 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70907493)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | COVID-19 / 地方移住 / 官民連携 / 官民連携事業 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 地方創生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、財政赤字の累積が深刻となる一方で、身近な行政サービスを提供する地方自治体の役割が高まっている。そうしたなか、官民連携による公共事業を通じて地方創生を実現しようとする動きが活発となっている。本研究では、地方創生のあり方を2つの視点から考察する。1つめの視点では、不完備契約下での報酬体系やシナジー効果に注目し、理論分析、事例研究、および実証研究を行う。2つめの視点では、新型コロナ感染症の影響による地域間の人口移動を空間経済学の観点からモデル化すると同時に、それを各地域の人口移動や地価データを用いて実証的に検証し、ポストコロナ時代を見据えた地方創生のあり方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the factors of urban exodus in terms of land price, fear of infection, medical infrastructure, and geography during the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, we found that the fear of infection was one of the main factors that had driven urban exodus in Tokyo. We also found that people chose to live in reasonably priced habitable areas. However, people who moved out from populated central areas did not necessarily move in less populated and more remote areas. This suggests that the urban exodus may subside in the Post-COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポストコロナ時代にテレワークが浸透し、元々都心に住んでいた人が地方に定住するのか、それとも再び都心回帰が見られるのかを実証的に検証することは、今後の地方創生のあり方に大きな意義をもつといえる。コロナ禍での居住地選択に関する研究は、国内外で数多く存在するものの、各自治体の行政サービスの魅力度を定式化し、地価、感染者数、医療インフラ、地理的な情報、産業構造の差異の観点から地域間の人口移動がいかなる要因で変化してきたかを実証的に検証している研究は筆者の論文だけである。