Project/Area Number |
21K20141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マネジメント・プラクティス / 東南アジア / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 技術移転 / 産業発展 / ベトナム / 日系企業 / 中小企業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経済発展が進む東南アジア途上国をケースとして、「東南アジア途上国におけるマネジメント・プラクティスの普及が企業や産業の発展にどのような効果をもたらしているか」を研究する。現在までのマネジメント・プラクティスの研究は先進国が中心であり、日本や韓国など東アジアの国々の企業のGVCの一翼を担いつつある東南アジアの国々における研究蓄積は非常に乏しい。途上国におけるマネジメント・プラクティスの普及の検証や、外資系企業からのスピルオーバー効果の分析を行うことは、生産技術ではないノウハウや知識の移転の効果を明らかにするものであり、経済発展研究の新たな分野を開拓しうると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study has been to determine the effects of diffusion of management practices on the development of firms and industries in case of South East Asian developing countries. The research carried out includes (1) preparation (2021) and implementation (2022) of a questionnaire survey and (2) field surveys (summer 2023 and spring 2024). As results, two papers and three conference/research group reports have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「東南アジア途上国におけるマネジメント・プラクティスの普及が企業や産業の発展にどのような効果をもたらしているか」を明らかにする目的で研究を進めてきた。現在までのマネジメント・プラクティスの研究は先進国が中心であり、日本や韓国など東アジアの国々の企業のGVCの一翼を担いつつある東南アジアの国々における研究蓄積は非常に乏しい。途上国におけるマネジメント・プラクティスの普及の検証や、外資系企業からのスピルオーバー効果の分析を行うことは、生産技術ではないノウハウや知識の移転の効果を明らかにするものであり、経済発展研究の新たな分野を開拓しうると期待できる。