Project/Area Number |
21K20142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生産性・効率性 / データ包絡分析法 / 産業連関分析 / 気候変動 / 環境経済学 / サプライチェーン / 生産性 / 二酸化炭素 / 製造業 / 環境効率 / データ包絡分析 / 効率性・生産性 / 効率性分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化などの気候変動問題の解決に向けて、CO2などの温室効果ガスの排出削減が重大な課題となっている。グローバル化が進む現代においては、製品の生産活動は複雑な生産工程(サプライチェーン)を経て、我々の元に届けられている。本研究では、グローバルサプライチェーン構造を考慮した国・産業レベルの効率性分析モデルを開発することで、①国・産業レベルのサプライチェーン全体に存在する非効率性の定量化とそれらの要因を特定し、②サプライチェーン全体のCO2排出量削減に有効な技術投資政策とサプライチェーンマネジメント政策を議論する。本研究から得られた知見は、パリ協定などの国際的な枠組みを議論する際にも有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I developed efficiency analysis models considering global supply chain structure by combining multi-regional input-output analysis model and data envelopment analysis. The research was published as a single-author paper in the peer-reviewed journal Heliyon in February 2024. The research found that technology-intensive industries (e.g., electronic equipment manufacturing) in particular tend to have lower environmental productivity of upstream suppliers than labor- and capital-intensive industries, suggesting that production activities that consider not only the production stage but also the supplier stage are important for decarbonizing the entire supply chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生産活動で用いられる投入(労働やエネルギー、中間財)や生産活動から生み出される産出(付加価値や汚染物質)のデータを用いた効率性・生産性分析は広く行われてきたが、本研究では生産活動と直接関係する投入・産出データに加えて、上流産業の生産活動で用いられた投入・産出データを利用することで、製造業の直接的・間接的な生産活動の効率性評価を行った。 生産段階のコスト削減のために安価な財を調達することは、上流産業のサプライチェーン構造の変化をもたらし、結果としてサプライチェーン全体で効率性にどのような影響があるかについて、本研究は産業連関分析とデータ包絡分析という2つの手法を組み合わせることで取り組んでいる。