Project/Area Number |
21K20147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Ino Akio 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 講師 (00908725)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不完備市場モデル / 財政再建 / マクロ経済学 / 政府負債 / 不完備市場 / 世代重複構造 / 政府債務 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の対GDP債務残高は200%に近づき、将来の財政破綻の可能性を減らすために増税と 支出削減による財政健全化が声高に叫ばれている。しかしながら、長期的にどのくらいの債務残高を目指すべきかという議論はあまり進んでいない。将来世代の立場に立ち、あるべき債務残高についての議論を行うことは持続可能な社会を構築する上で有益である。 本研究の目的は、政府負債についてどのような政府負債対GDP比率を目指すべきか、また それを達成するためにはどのような経路を辿るべきかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we studied the consumption tax rate under low interest rates using an incomplete market model that can reproduce the current low-interest-rate environment. When the parameters of the model were estimated to be consistent with the Japanese data, the consumption tax rate in the incomplete market model was found to be higher than that in the complete market model. This is because, although the interest rate is lower in the incomplete model due to excess savings, in order to save excessively, consumption must be reduced and put into savings, resulting in a lower taxable amount subject to consumption tax.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的価値は、不完備市場モデルにおける政府債務の研究において、政府債務を一定とした上で政府負債を一定に保つために必要な消費税率が完備市場モデルより高くなるという発見をしたことである。これは、不完備市場モデルでは過剰貯蓄の結果金利が低くなるため利払い額の減少に繋がるため必要な消費税率は低くなると考えられるが、過剰貯蓄により消費が減るため必要な消費税率は高くなるためである。この発見は、近年の低金利下での消費税率の在り方についても既存研究より高く設定すべきであるという政策インプリケーションを持つという点で社会的意義のある結果である。