The effects of trade liberalization on economic growth and income inequality through multiple educational stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2022)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Asami Tatsuya  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90907726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貿易自由化 / 教育選択 / 所得格差 / 経済成長 / 教育補助金
Outline of Research at the Start
貿易自由化が家計の教育選択に影響を及ぼすことは知られており、その影響は教育段階ごとに異なることもわかってきた。本研究はこの点に注目して、貿易自由化が経済成長と所得格差に及ぼす影響を分析する。まずは教育で得られる技術・知識が教育段階ごとに異なることを想定して、貿易自由化の影響を解明する。そして貿易自由化が経済成長を高めつつも所得格差を拡大させないように、教育段階別に異なる補助金の支給条件を設定する政策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzes the effects of trade liberalization on economic growth and income distribution based on changes in two types of educational choices by household. The home country in this project has a comparative advantage in agricultural products, and trade liberalization raises the agricultural price. The main results are as follows. First, trade liberalization generates economic growth from old to new steady state since the increase in savings in agricultural workers promotes capital accumulation. Second, capital accumulation increases the share of individuals receiving tertiary education, while the rise in the agricultural price itself decreases the share of individuals receiving secondary education. Then, income inequalities expand or shrink depending on individuals' educational levels. Third, the educational subsidy has differential effects among generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貿易自由化による家計の教育選択への影響は教育の段階によって異なり得ることが近年の実証研究で示されているが、その原因や格差等への影響については明らかになっていない。そこで本研究課題では貿易自由化による資本蓄積を通じた経済成長といった動学的な影響を考慮することで、貿易自由化が中等教育を受ける個人を減らしつつも、反対に高等教育を受ける個人は増加させるメカニズムを提示した。このメカニズムから、貿易自由化は全体的に所得格差を拡大あるいは縮小させるのではなく、どの教育水準間の格差かどうかで拡大と縮小が異なることが示唆された。これは貿易自由化に伴う格差拡大への対応を議論するうえで意義がある。