Project/Area Number |
21K20152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University (2023) University of Nagasaki (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Morifumi 追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20908470)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | repositioning / entry / competitive strategy / game theory / supply chain / platform / peer-to-peer market / sharing service / 新規参入企業 / 競争戦略 / 数理モデル / 産業組織論 / マーケティング / 商業 / 流通・ロジスティクス / 経営戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新規企業参入への対応戦略に着目し、これに係る既存企業の意思決定メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。とりわけマーケティングの各局面の内、「マーケット・ポジションの変更」「流通チャネル政策の変更」「製品ラインの広さ・深さの調整」の3点を研究対象とする。研究にあたっては数理的なモデル分析を主たる研究手法に用いる。本研究を通じ、企業間のダイナミックな競争関係に基づく市場の動態メカニズムについてその一端を明らかにするとともに、実務的に有用な新規企業参入への対応戦略に係る検討フレームワークを導出することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate some of the ex post responses that incumbent firms may take to changes (threats) potentially transforming the industrial structure. In this study, the main research method used was mathematical model analysis. Specifically, the following three topics have been addressed: “Changing market positions for new entrants,” “Adjustments in supply chain management in response to increasing demands for social responsibility,” and “The impact of the development of the peer-to-peer rental services market on product development strategies,” respectively. The achievements were compiled in the form of papers or conference reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業の動態は激しさを増している。それは、新規企業の参入、新たな技術やビジネスモデルの登場、また社会的な意識の変化、等に起因する。結果、予測困難で素早い変化に対し企業は、「事後的な対応」を余儀なくされる。 近年、経営戦略及びマーケティング分野においても、「事後的な対応」が、主要な研究テーマとなっている。その背景には、実務サイドからの関心の高まりがある。しかし、議論は「マーケット・ポジションの移動(Repositioning)」に集中し、より広範な事後的な戦略オプションに関しての検討は限定的であった。そこで本研究は、より広範な対応戦略の可能性の検証と提案を行い、既存の議論の拡張を図るものであった。