Project/Area Number |
21K20153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2022) Tohoku Gakuin University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
IM Ryonghun 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (70909217)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 資産価格バブル / 発散的バブル / 発散バブル / 起業家リスク / 株バブル / マネーバブル / 小国開放経済 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、グローバルな金融市場のもとで、なぜ資産価格バブルが発生するのかを明らかにし、その崩壊の被害を明らかにする研究である。特に本研究では、複数の資産にバブルが発生する原因と、それらの複数のバブルの崩壊が及ぼす世界経済への影響を、動学的国際マクロ経済モデルを用いて明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の一番の特色は、GDPや消費、投資といったマクロ経済変数の成長より、より早く暴騰する複数の資産価格バブルに焦点を当てていることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed that two types of asset bubbles on explosive path simultaneously can arise in the economy. The result of this study is summarized as "Two Types of Asset Bubbles in Small Open Economy" and is currently being prepared for submission to a journal. We also constructed a macroeconomic model in which bubbles can arise without borrowing constraints and productivity heterogeneity, and the bubbles stimulate various economic activities. The results were summarized as "Asset bubbles, entrepreneurial risks, and economic growth" and published in an academic paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、既存バブルの研究では扱うことのできなかった発散的性質を持つバブルの存在をマクロ経済モデルを用いて明らかにすることができた。発散的バブルとは実体経済の成長より早く成長するバブルのことである。既存の研究で扱われていたバブルは定常的、つまり経済と同じ速度で成長するバブルなので、マクロ経済モデルで発散的バブルを再現することができたことが本研究の学術的意義である。また、発散バブルをマクロ経済モデルで再現できたので、バブルを抑えるにはどのような資産市場に規制を加えればよいのかを明らかにした。つまり、バブルの抑制の方法を明らかにすることができたことが、社会的意義である。