Quantitative analysis of moentary policy framework under low inflation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Mitsuru  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80909739)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融政策 / 株式リスクプレミアム / 資本資産価格モデル / 資産買入政策 / 為替介入 / ベトナム / 為替レート / 日本銀行 / フォワードガイダンス / インフレ率 / 株価
Outline of Research at the Start
低インフレ下での先進国および新興国の金融政策運営について、以下の3つの研究を並行して行うことで、低インフレ下での金融政策手段の効果について多角的な評価を行う。
①非線形DSGEを用いたフォワードガイダンスの効果の測定
②日本銀行によるETF買入の政策効果の定量分析
③ベトナムにおける為替介入とインフレ目標政策導入の効果
金融政策効果の分析では、理論モデルに基づく定量分析がなければ、将来の異なる場面において政策を活用すること想定した政策実験を行えないことから、これらの研究結果は、今後の政策運営を考えていく上で極めて重要なツールとなると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research yielded two main findings. The first is the measurement of the policy effects of the BOJ's ETF purchases. We measured the effects using the CAPM (Capital Asset Pricing Model), a standard risk premium model, and found that the BOJ's ETF purchases pushed down the risk premium of Japanese equities and significantly boosted stock price indexes such as the Nikkei Stock Average. The second is the effect of foreign exchange intervention in Vietnam. Although there are many skeptics about the effect of foreign exchange intervention on economic stability, our study estimates a model called the DSGE model using Vietnamese data and shows that foreign exchange intervention in Vietnam has significantly contributed to economic stability in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本銀行は、ETF買入政策が株式市場のリスクプレミアムを押し下げに寄与していると主張しているが、中央銀行によるETF買入政策は、日本独自の斬新な金融政策手段であるため国際的な分析も行われておらず、日本銀行の主張に関して、モデルに基づいた学術的な定量分析は未だ行われていなかったため、当研究のもつ学術的・政策的意義は大きいと考えている。また、為替介入が経済安定に寄与するか否かという論争については、未だにIMFなど国際機関における評価も固まらない中で、標準的なDSGEモデルに基づき、為替介入の効果に関する議論に寄与する結果が得られた意義は大きいと考えている。