Project/Area Number |
21K20158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Makoto 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任講師 (40911219)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 制御焦点理論 / 広告構成要素 / 広告効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、消費者情報処理アプローチの広告研究の潮流の中で最も有望な制御焦点理論を基盤とする既存研究が、「個々の広告視聴者にとって、より高い効果を及ぼす広告とは?」という「問い」を解くに際して、広告メッセージの訴求点が促進的か予防的かということにしか注目していないという問題点に着目し、メッセージ訴求点以外の広告を構成する要素が促進的か予防的かということが、特定の制御焦点を持つ視聴者の広告反応に及ぼす影響を識別するという世界的なフロンティアに与することによって、相対的に立ち遅れた我が国の広告研究を一気に世界標準へと引き上げるための初端を拓こうとする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous research based on regulatory focus theory, which is the leading trend in advertising research using consumer information processing approach, has focused only on whether the advertising message is promotional or preventive. The purpose of this research is to identify the effect of promotional or preventive advertising elements other than the message on the advertising response of consumers with a specific regulatory focus. First, we picked up noteworthy research from regulatory focus theory-based advertising research, wrote a review paper, and then conducted research to demonstrate whether regulatory fit is important for specific advertising elements (celebrity endorsement, gesture, and advertising music).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「個々の広告視聴者にとって、より高い効果を及ぼす広告とは?」という広告実務家、広告研究者にとって最も重要な「問い」の一つに対して、実証研究によっていくつかの最新の知見を見出した。それと同時に、我が国においては立ち遅れている広告研究分野において、世界的に見て注目を集めている「制御焦点理論」を基盤に据えた研究潮流に乗って、新しい広告論のテーゼを創出することによって、国際学会での採択や受賞など世界的な評価を獲得できた。