An empirical analysis on policies for middle-aged and elderly populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Masato  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (30906714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康診断 / 健康 / 健康投資行動 / 教育と健康 / 政策評価 / 高齢化 / 健康と教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、準実験的なアプローチを用いて、2008年度に導入された「特定健康診査・特定保健指導」が中高年者の行動と健康に与えた影響を健診と保健指導のそれぞれの効果に分けて推定し、その効果が教育水準により異質であるかどうかを検証することである。本研究から得られる、誰にどのような介入を行うことがより効果的か、という知見は学術的にも重要であり、今後の政策を効率的に運営するための示唆を与えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the impact of the Specific Health Checkups and Specific Health Guidance (SHC-SHG) using two difference-in-differences (DID) approaches. (1) Since the checkup is mandatory only for salaried workers, their participation rate is notably higher than that of other workers, making them the most affected by the reform. A DID estimation is conducted with the salaried workers as the treatment group (TG) and self-employed workers as the control group (CG), and revealed changes in health behaviors and outcomes following the policy introduction, only among university graduates at a high health risk. (2) The SHC-SHG mandated municipalities to provide a standardized program. Municipalities with lower per capita expenses before 2008 increased their financial efforts on the checkups more than others. A DID estimation was conducted with municipalities with substantial expansions as the TG and others as the CG, and showed evidence of health improvement among the TG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進行する先進諸国・地域において、中高年者の健康を良好に保つような政策は財政負担を軽減させるために不可欠なものである。本研究は、健康診断・保健指導が、中高年者の健康を良好に保つ上で有用な手段である可能性を示す一方で、その効果に異質性があることも示した。健康診断・保健指導をより効果的に行うためには、誰にどのような介入を行うかといった、より細かいプログラム設定が必要だろう。健診プログラムに対する科学的根拠に基づくエビデンスが創出されたことは、重要な学術的・社会的貢献であるといえよう。