Developing the real-time GDP forecasting model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Urasawa Satohi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60910461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGDPナウキャスト / オルタナティブデータ / クレジットカード利用情報 / GDP / ナウキャスト / リアルタイムデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、感染症対策と経済運営の両立といったこれまでに経験のない事態に直面する下、日々の感染状況の把握とともに経済の動向を適切、早期に把握することへの要求が高まっている。
本研究では、一国経済全体の動向をリアルタイムで把握することを可能にする手法として、GDPのリアルタイム予測(GDPナウキャスティング)に係る手法の開発を行う。従来の手法をレビューするとともに、より精度の高い予測の実現を目的として、伝統的な経済指標に限らない、POS売上データやクレジットカードの決済情報、ウェブサイトの閲覧数等のいわゆるオルタナティブデータの活用、予測モデルの非線形化、といった視点から新たな手法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-frequency alternative data provide timely information to track economic activity in real time. This research extends the standard dynamic factor model-based GDP nowcasting for Japan by introducing credit card data and examines how credit card data can be effectively employed in real-time nowcasting. The empirical results of a simulated real-time exercise suggest that credit card data, which accurately capture consumer spending on services, the area that was most heavily affected by the Covid-19 pandemic in Japan, in real time, carry important information and therefore improve the performance of nowcasting relative to nowcasts based on traditional monthly data only, especially at the early stage of forecasting when traditional data, which are published with a significant lag, are not yet available for the relevant quarter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実効性のある経済運営を行う上では、観察されるデータ等に基づき経済の現状を適切に評価し、先行きの推移を見極めることが不可欠である。コロナ禍以降、特に経済の動向を適切かつ早期に把握することへの要求が高まる中、政策現場においてもリアルタイムデータ等の充実・活用によるマクロ経済動向の分析の必要性が議論されてきたが、一国経済全体の動向のリアルタイム把握を可能にする本研究の成果は、こうした社会、行政のニーズに応え得るものと言える。本研究の成果は、東京財団政策研究所よりGDPナウキャスティングとして定期公表され、社会に実装されることで、我が国におけるGDPナウキャストの取組に寄与していくことが期待される。