Studies on monetary policy and economic growth focusing on the life cycle of R&D firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2023)
Sonoda Women's University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Niwa Sumiko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (30908041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融政策 / インフレーション / イノベーション / 経済成長 / 研究開発 / 財政政策 / R&D / 知的財産権保護 / 特許保護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、参入・退出・サバイバル活動といった、企業のライフサイクルに着目して、金融政策によって引き起こされたインフレーションが、企業のR&D投資やイノベーションに対してどのような影響を及ぼすのかということについて分析する。そして、それが最終的に経済成長や社会厚生に与える効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the effects of monetary policy on entry, exit and survival activities of firms by developing a new R&D-based growth model. The core finding is that lower inflation can lead to declining business dynamism, characterized by lower entry and exit rates and a maturity bias in the firm age distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの先進国では過去数十年にわたって、企業の参入率、退出率がともに低下傾向であることが観察されている。本研究では、このビジネス・ダイナミズムの停滞の原因を解明するために、既存研究と比して新しい経済成長モデルを構築し、金融政策に関する新たな知見を提示していることから、学術的また社会的意義があるものと考える。