Growing Sharing Economy: Analysis of Factors Affecting Choice Between Ownership and Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tamao  流通科学大学, 商学部, 講師 (80907402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェアリングエコノミー / 所有 / 消費者行動 / サービス・マーケティング / Access-based consumption / デジタルプラットフォーム / シェアリング / サブスクリプションサービス / 所有権 / 使用価値 / サービス品質
Outline of Research at the Start
消費者の消費行動は、購入するだけではなく利用するシェアリングが合理的な選択肢として定着してきた。しかし、従来の消費者行動の購買意思決定プロセスは、所有権の移転を前提としておりシェアリングを含めた多様な消費モードを考慮していない。
本研究では、消費者行動の観点から、シェアリングを含めたさまざまな消費モードで検討される選択肢の間の代替関係を生む要因を解明する。また、シェアリングサービスの継続利用につながるサービス品質や顧客満足の向上に影響を与える商品・サービスの価値を高める要因についても解明する。
本研究によって、企業がシェアリングエコノミーの進展に対応する手立てが明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with the development of technology, various modes of consumption have emerged as alternatives to ownership. By analyzing the results of a qualitative and quantitative survey of users of sharing services (SS), this study derives two dimensions that classify consumer characteristics: 1) substitution and complementation, and 2) high and low product involvement, and finds that these dimensions influence the factors that define the choice between ownership and SS and subsequent usage patterns. In particular, the complementary type had higher frequency of use, continued use intention, and purchase intention than the alternative type, and this effect was more pronounced for the high product involvement type.
The results have implications for consumer behavior research and the development of marketing strategies in response to the development of the sharing economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、消費者行動研究は、主に所有を前提に製品カテゴリー内でのブランド間選択を扱ってきた。しかし、所有に代わる新しい消費モードの出現は、製品カテゴリーを超えた消費者の選択に取り組む必要性を示唆している。抽象的な動機や価値観は、製品カテゴリーを超えた選択に影響を与える。本研究で提案した、消費者特性を分類する2つの次元、1)代替と補完、2)製品関与の高低は、消費者の高次の内在的要因であり新しい消費モードに対応する消費者行動研究の発展に示唆を与える。
また、新しい消費モードを選択する消費者特性の理解は、従来の所有に基づく産業の縮小や環境問題の削減に与える影響を分析する際にも求められる視点である。