Investigation into the Development and Constraints of Mother Tongue Education for Foreigners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員 (60907799)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母語教育 / 移民の子ども / 家族間コミュニケーション / 日本 / 移民第二世代 / 親子間コミュニケーション / 移民の社会統合 / 外国人児童生徒 / 母語・継承語 / 多文化共生 / 母語・継承語教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本における外国にルーツをもつ子どもに対する母語・継承語教育の実態に着目する。多文化共生社会の実現に向けて、近年では外国人児童生徒に対する日本語習得支援にくわえ、母語や母文化に関する学習の場が求められている。だが、日本での母語・継承語教育の実施においては、主に法的・制度的な課題が指摘されてきた。こうした状況を踏まえ、本研究では、移住目的や滞日状況などの要因が母語教育の展開・継続へ及ぼす影響について社会学的観点から考察することで、各移住者集団の母語・継承語教育に対するニーズ把握や課題の抽出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the development and issues of mother tongue education in Japan through the historical background, ethnic education and reception given to foreigners here. A field survey and questionnaire were conducted to understand the actual situation of original language problems and the needs of immigrant families for mother tongue retention and learning.
The survey results showed that there were differences in attitudes toward the native language, depending on the country of origin. It was also found that many parents expected their children to maintain their mother tongue if their parents' Japanese language skills were insufficient, regardless of their country of origin, or length of stay in Japan. However, since their native language education is limited in Japan, it can be said that in many foreign families, the use of the original language remains within the family and no specific mother tongue education is provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人の子どもに対する母語の役割については、言語教育学やバイリンガル教育学の視点から、母語能力の保持が第二言語習得やアイデンティティの確立に良い効果をもたらすことが指摘されてきた。しかしながら、移民家庭の多様な移住背景を考慮したニーズが十分に把握されてきたとは言いがたい。この点で、本研究では社会科学的な観点から実態調査に基づき、移民の出身国・移住目的・滞日状況・親の日本語能力等と、子どもの母語教育に対する意識との関係性を考察した。また、アンケート調査からは、親子が優勢とする言語が異なる場合、とりわけ進路等を含めた学校関連の話題における親子間コミュニケーションの課題が明らかとなった。