Project/Area Number |
21K20177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
IIO Makiko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (50906899)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無登録(非正規)移民 / 若者移民の社会移動 / 暫定的な権利付与 / シティズンシップ / DACAプログラム / アメリカ合衆国 / ラティーノ移民 / アジア・パシフィック系移民 / 選別的移民政策 / 社会階層移動 / 非正規移民 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカ合衆国では、特に2000年代より非正規移民を主とする非市民に対する大規模な強制送還政策が進行する一方で、特定の条件を満たす移民層に暫定的な権利を付与し社会に統合しようとする動きが顕著となってきた。本研究は、このような選別的移民政策の下で、非正規移民の若者たちが、どのような社会的地位の移動を経験しているのか、暫定的な権利付与のもつ限定的な効果とともに、人種・エスニシティやジェンダーといった交差性に着目し検討することで、移民の社会階層移動を巡る経験の差異を規定する複合的なメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the DACA program (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) for 1.5-generation immigrants who immigrated to the U.S. as children and do not have residency permits, and attempts to clarify the experiences of young people who gain provisional rights through this program. Based on the limitations of previous studies that have not adequately examined (1) the experiences of immigrants in terms of gender, race, and ethnicity, and (2) the experiences of 1.5 generations of immigrants who did not gain rights for various reasons, we conducted two field researches in Los Angeles and Fresno, California, to understand the experiences of several groups of young immigrants.The study was able to identify several findings as well as issues to be considered in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、DACAの持つ部分的かつ暫定的なシティズンシップとしての特徴に注目し、法的地位の獲得が社会階層移動に与える影響を、人種・エスニシティ、ジェンダーといった差異の交差性にも着目し、より精緻に分析しようとした点である。また、本研究は移民の社会移動をめぐる研究蓄積に、中間的かつ暫定的な法的地位の影響という新たな次元を加えることで、より多元的な階層移動研究の発展に貢献することを目指した。このような米国における暫定的な正規化の社会的影響と若年層移民の社会移動に関する知見は、日本における移民1.5世代や第二世代の経験を検討するうえでも重要な参照点になり得ると考える。