Project/Area Number |
21K20183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
watanabe megumi 新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90909144)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 母子生活支援施設 / DV / 児童虐待 / 自治体職員 / 多機関連携 / ソーシャルワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
母子生活支援施設は、DV児童虐待から避難した母子の生活の場として重要な役割を担っている。社会的養護を行う児童福祉施設には児童のみが児童相談所の措置で入所するが、母子生活支援施設は、母が福祉事務所に入所申請を行い、契約により母子で利用する。他施設と比較して際立った特徴を有するが、入所世帯数は減少している。 なぜ、母子生活支援施設は、課題を抱えた母から選ばれないのか。 実施機関である福祉事務所と、母子の相談に応じる関係機関の双方に調査を行い、DV児童虐待を主訴とした母子の支援に関して、有効な多機関連携、丁寧なソーシャルワークが機能しているかを検証し、母子生活支援施設の役割を問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through a survey of local government officials, an attempt was made to identify the factors that lead to a decrease in the number of households entering maternal and child living support facilities (hereafter referred to as "facilities"), regardless of the increase in the number of DV and child abuse cases consulted. The survey covered 600 respondents, with 216 valid responses (valid response rate: 36.0%). About 60% of the staff had experienced cases in which there was an assessed need to use the facility, and about 30% had experienced cases in which there was a need but the family did not enter the facility. Cases assessed as having needs included the need for safety, financial need, and the need for long-term support. The presence of cases that were not initially desired but ended up being admitted suggests that decision-making support by municipal staff was one of the factors that facilitated admission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自治体職員は、アセスメントに基づいて母に施設の情報提供を行い、関係機関で支援方針を共有しているが、施設のルールや所在地が入所の阻害要因となっている実態が明らかになった。再被害防止を被害者避難だけに求めず、加害者対策の強化による施設と母子の安全確保をしなければ、施設は母に選ばれず、子どもにとっての最善の利益を優先できる機会を逸することになりかねない。結果的に施設利用の阻害につながるルールの検討も必要である。また、当初希望しなかったが結果的に入所したケースの存在からは、自治体職員による意思決定支援が入所を促進する要因の一つとなっていることが示唆される。専門性の高い職員の確保が必要である。