Project/Area Number |
21K20185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Saku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 終結 / 援助関係 / 対人援助 / 地域を基盤としたソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 地域福祉 / 社会福祉協議会 / オープンエンド / 援助対象 / 援助過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,現在の日本の社会福祉に即した新しい終結概念を提示することである.この目的を達成するため,コミュニティソーシャルワーカーを対象としたインターネット調査を実施する.「現在の日本のコミュニティソーシャルワーカーによる対人援助実践において,終結とはどのような状況であると了解されているのか」と「了解された終結に影響を与えている要因は何か」という2つの問いに答えることにより,「現在の日本のコミュニティソーシャルワーカーによる対人援助の終結はどのような構造であるか」をマクロレベルからミクロレベルまでの様々なシステムサイズの接点としての終結という視点で考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to discussion a new concept of termination that is different from the traditional concept of termination in social work research and more in line with Japanese social welfare. The two most distinctive features of the new concept of termination in Japanese social welfare revealed by this study are (1) termination is determined by focusing not only on the client's condition but also on the client's situation (environment), and (2) a helping relationship continues even after the case is terminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソーシャルワークにおいて終結は研究対象としては扱いにくく研究が蓄積されてこなかった。数少ない終結の先行研究は主に終結したケースを分析するというアプローチを採用していた。しかし、現在の日本の社会福祉、とくに地域での対人援助においてはオープンエンドが一般的であり、従来の研究アプローチでは分析ができなかった。本研究は援助を対象、過程、関係の3要素に分けて分析するアプローチを提案し、オープンエンドケースを分析することを可能にした。 また、こうしたアプローチにより、従来の研究で終結の要件として重視されていなかったクライエントの状況(環境)の重要性と、実践者が関係継続を重視していることが明らかになった。