The significance of "narrative of experience" in employment support for people with autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Ayaka  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90908790)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 就労支援 / ナラティブ / 自己効力 / 自己理解 / 発達障害 / 自己効力感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,就労支援の中で自閉スペクトラム症(Autism Spectrum Disorder:ASD)者が互いの就労に関する経験を聞く・語ることの支援上の意義を明らかにする。
具体的には,①ASD者が他者の就職活動・就労経験の語りに対して持つ情報ニーズの解明,②他者の就職活動・就労経験の語りを聞くこと,自己の経験を語ることがASD者の就労に対する意識や自己理解に与える影響の解明を試みる。
本研究を通し,他者の経験を聞く・自己の経験を語る場面をASD者に対する就労支援の中により有効に組み込むことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of listening to others' experiences in employment and of talking about one's own experiences to others after employment on the change in attitudes and behavior toward employment and the deepening of self-understanding in employment support for people with developmental disabilities, including those with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Through questionnaires and interviews, I was able to show that the practice of "listening to and talking about others' experiences" in employment support for people with developmental disabilities, including people with ASD, is not only beneficial for those who listen to their experiences, but may also lead to deeper self-understanding and confidence in social life for those who talk about their experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労後の他者の経験談を聞くことを通した情報提供や就労後の見通しをつけるための支援は、様々な支援機関で試みられている。一方で、「他者の経験を聞く・自己の経験を語る」場の支援上の効果の検証は不十分であった。本研究では、発達障害者への就労支援において「経験の語り」を用いた実践が経験を聞く側・語る側双方に肯定的影響があることを示した。さらに昨今では他者の経験談を聞く場や方法が多様化しているほか、他者の経験談を就労準備に効果的に繋げるための個別の支援が必要であることも示唆された。本研究の成果は、高等教育機関や就労移行支援事業所、自立訓練事業所等、多様な支援場面に波及すると考えられる。