| Project/Area Number |
21K20189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2022) Nagoya University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Takehiro 立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (90909996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 性別職域分離 / キャリア / STEM専門職 / 女性のキャリア / ジェンダー / 大学の専攻分野 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はSTEM専門職のキャリア初期段階におけるキャリア展望のジェンダー差の様相を明らかにする。先行研究によれば、STEM領域は業績主義的で、教育段階で得られたスキルとキャリア形成で必要なスキルの結びつきが強く、特に理数系科目の能力に秀でた女性が教育段階において選抜される。しかし、STEM専門職では男性優位な昇進・昇給構造が形成されており、業績主義的な選抜を通過してきた女性に見合う外的報酬が用意されていないことでミスマッチが生じ、女性はキャリア展望に対してネガティブな反応を示す、と考えられる。今回、キャリアの初期段階にいる労働者への独自調査を実施し、この仮説を実証的に検討していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate the career orientation of STEM workers and their job image toward STEM professions by conducting surveys of university students and young workers. In addition to examining the material evaluation represented by the wage or compensation structure of male and female occupations, which has been the focus of previous research on the segregation of gender occupational areas, we also examine symbolic evaluations such as job image, etc. We aimed to clarify the mechanism by which the separation structure is maintained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、特に性別職域分離が生じるメカニズムやその帰結を考える研究として重要な知見を与えることに意義を見出す。これまでの性別職域分離研究では、とりわけその構造的趨勢を捉えるような研究、あるいは賃金や報酬などの物質的評価を検討することで、男性職、女性職における諸格差を捉える研究の蓄積がある。一方で、男性職、女性職に関する職業イメージなどの象徴的評価を捉えるような視点の研究は少なく、意識の性差がその後のキャリア形成とどう関連するのか、という点を検討したことが本研究の大きな特徴であるといえる。