Anthropometric characteristics and nutrition status in children with intellectual disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Akemi  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (80725789)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障がい児 / 肥満 / 横断研究 / 食事頻度調査 / 栄養疫学 / 栄養教育
Outline of Research at the Start
知的障がい児は、偏食や運動不足により肥満児が多いことが先行研究により報告されているが、実際には多動かつ食の細いことによる痩身児も見られる。しかし、痩身児に関する報告、身体状況と栄養摂取状況の関連の報告は少ない。本研究の目的は、日本における知的障がい児の身体状況の分布を把握し、栄養摂取状況との関連を検討することである。
特別支援学校小学部等に在籍する児童を対象に実施する横断研究である。
本研究で得られた知見は、「すべての子どもが健やかに育つ社会の実現」を目指す健やか親子21や食育推進基本計画等、国の健康施策の目標達成に貢献し、将来の医療、介護負担の抑制につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The participants on which the data is based was a total of 450 (27.7% participation rate). A higher frequency of overweight/obesity (ob, 23.9% in all) in the participants were observed (5.3%-12.6% in each grade, the national statistic 2021).In contrast, only six children(1.3%) were lean. The lower motivation to eat healthier in their parents significantly associated with obesity in children with intellectual disability.No significant differences in each nutrient intake were found between the non-overweight and overweight groups.Support to develop healthy eating behaviour of children with intellectual disabilities in either anthropometric characteristic, such as a school-based nutrition education program might be needed for their benefit development evelopment of the healthy growth, which could be one of factors to determine their quality of life in their future.More research is needed to develop effective support to develop healthy eating behaviour for this population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、知的障がい児の高い肥満の出現率が予想され、早急に改善すべき問題であることが明らかにされた。しかしながら本研究により、この集団の肥満と関連する栄養摂取状況を明らかにすることはできなかった。本研究をとおし、保護者の心理的要因が、肥満児の栄養摂取状況の特性を見えにくくしている可能性が考えられ、これを明らかにするには、質的研究を合わせた混合研究デザインを用いたさらなる研究が必要であることが推測された。いずれにせよ、保護者の心理的要因を増進することも考慮した効果的な食育が、この集団には必要である。この集団の生涯にわたるQOL向上のために、工夫を施し肥満要因を明らかにする研究が必要だ。