Expertise in risk society and its transformation: Focusing on the concept of "evidence"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kazushi  成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (70909358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク社会 / エビデンス / 専門知 / 信頼 / 証拠 / EBM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、リスク社会の挙動を歴史社会学的に解明するものである。原発事故やパンデミックに象徴されるように、リスク社会をめぐっては、専門知に対する信頼と不信の二極化が問題になっている。この点について、U・ベックは、一般人における「科学的論証の拡がり」が「科学者の知見の相対化」をもたらすとの理論仮説を提示している。本研究の目的は、この仮説の妥当性を歴史的に検討することにある。そこで、本研究は「科学的論証」の重要な要素である「証拠」の概念とそれに関わる実践の歴史を分析し、専門知に対する信頼と不信の趨勢を見定める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polarization of trust and distrust toward expertise is one of the several features of the risk society. In this regard, Ulrich Beck has pointed out that stronger dependence on the scientific argument brings about a denial of specific scientific opinion, which experts propose. In this study, I reconsidered Beck’s theoretical hypothesis empirically from the view of historical sociology and refined it, focusing on the concept of “scientific evidence,” an essential element of the scientific argument. As a result, it is shown that diversification of the concept of “evidence,” both inside and outside of science, generates a systematic gap between the two and interrupts the diffusion of scientific opinion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスク社会論においては、リスクの取り扱いに関する経験的分析が進められ、科学の内部と外部の関係も研究されてきた。しかし、科学の外部における真偽判定の基準については、明らかになっていない部分が大きい。本研究は、「証拠」および「科学的証拠」の概念に着目することで、科学の内部と外部の真偽判定のズレやその形成過程を明らかにした。以上の作業はまた、専門知への不信にどう対応していくかという今日的問題に取り組むための重要な判断材料を提供する意味を持つ。