Project/Area Number |
21K20197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
XU YANHUA 大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (50909504)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 移民 / 出身地 / ホームランド / コミュニティ / 中国朝鮮族 / 遠隔地 / トランスナショナル / 故郷 / トランスナショナルな生活 / 新型コロナウイルス各段階 / 中国少数民族政策 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、移民のホームランド維持に関する研究である。 従来の移民研究では、移民受入側に対する研究が中心であり、移民送出側、なかでも移民送出後の社会変容に焦点をあてた研究は少ない。移民とホームランドの関係は、強いイデオロギー的な想像のなかのもので維持するか、送金などで支えることで関係を続けるとされるが、移民はホームランドの実際の運営には関与しない(できない)と認識されてきた。 本研究では、移民が遠隔地からホームランドに直接介入する中国朝鮮族の農村社会に着目し、国境を越えて激しく人が移動するグローバル化社会における国際移民の行き先研究に新たな展開をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, as one of the studies on immigration and homeland relationships, clarified that immigrants are connected directly to their home countries, not just through traditional familial or remittance-based relationships. It revealed that immigrants, even when physically distant from their home countries, remain connected to their home country's institutions through perspectives of remote participation, specifically in terms of voting, utilization of various subsidies, and enrollment in social insurance. Throughout the entire three-year research period, fieldwork could only be conducted twice in the final year due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and immigration restrictions at the study sites. The collected data resulted in one submitted paper and one presentations at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、遠隔地参加に着目することで、移民現象のより包括的な理解に貢献することに学術的意義がある。 また、生存危機が危ぶまれる重要な転換期を迎えている中国朝鮮族農村社会において、国境を越えて激しく人が移動するグローバル化社会における国際移民の行き先研究に新たな展開をもたらすことで社会的意義がある。