Experiences of residents in the ``island-wide'' land struggle in Okinawa in 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naomi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (20906630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伊江島土地闘争 / ライフヒストリー / 移民 / 移動 / 島ぐるみ闘争 / 沖縄戦後史 / 土地闘争 / 伊江島
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米軍統治期沖縄の全沖縄的な反米軍基地闘争である「島ぐるみ」闘争を対象とする。そして、抵抗主体の移動経験を通して土地闘争の実態解明を目指す。研究対象地である伊江島の土地闘争は、土着性を前提に農民が直接占領者へ抵抗した点で、「島ぐるみ」闘争の一源流として議論されてきた。沖縄戦後史においてこの民衆運動は、いかなる<わたしたち>が形成されたのかという、沖縄の自治や自己決定の問題とも深く関わっている。そこで本研究は、移民や離散を経験する沖縄住民の流動性と土地との関係から、沖縄の自治や自己決定とは何かという問いを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reexamine the struggle for land, which has been regarded as the resistance of <indigenous>, from the experience of the residents. Studies on immigration in Okinawa have accumulated research on identity, immigration and migration. Furthermore, in Okinawa, which experienced a ground battle and lost most of its historical records, the life histories of local residents have become the basis for historical records. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the life history of the migration of the residents of Ie Island, Okinawa Prefecture from before the war to the period of occupation by the U.S. military. and movement are mixed land.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、沖縄の軍用地問題を定住者と移民者両方の視点から追究する点において、従来の沖縄に関わる移民史や地域史、土地闘争史、民衆史を架橋するものである。例えば、地域史では、地域から離れた人びとの歴史は残りにくく、一方で移民史では移住地に焦点を当てた研究が比較的多い。本研究では、軍用地問題に抵抗する土地闘争という、沖縄戦後史研究においてメジャーな課題を扱いながらも、従来の研究では分野ごとに分かれていた歴史的事実を、人びとのライフヒストリーを通して繋ぐことで民衆史を深化させたといえるだろう。さらに、上記の課題は、研究の領域のみならず沖縄社会も大きな関心を持つものであり、社会的意義も持つものである。