Historical sociology on the anniversary of the annexation of Korea: The question of 'recall' from 'forgetting'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHO SANGWOO  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教 (40906806)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日韓併合 / 自主性 / 対話 / 忘却 / 記念日 / 報道 / 「日韓併合記念日」 / メディア史 / 日韓関係 / 90年代 / 日韓併合記念日 / 始政記念日 / 記念日報道 / 歴史認識 / 参加 / 動員 / 責任 / 始政治記念日 / 想起
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『メディア史研究』50号に掲載された「「日韓併合記念日」のメディア史―日本人本位の参加と「内鮮融和」の課題」の成果をもとに、日韓の主要地方都市の記念行事およびその報道、台湾・満州との比較分析、類似した記念日との比較分析を行う。「日韓併合記念日」、「始政記念日」の記念行事、新聞報道、メディア・イベントを調査し、植民地支配期における「日韓併合」の意味づけと位置づけの一端を明らかにする。植民地支配期における「日韓併合」への日韓人の参加と抵抗のあり方を浮き上がらせ、「日韓併合」の問題が盛んに語られるなかで「日韓併合記念日」が忘れ去られた現代の日韓歴史葛藤のアイロニーを問いかける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this article, the author reveals the nature of the coverage of the anniversary of the annexation of Japan and Korea, which has not been discussed much in the past, and shows the roots of the conflict over the history of Japan and Korea in the context of "oblivion." In this study, I found that the sealing of Imperial Japan's responsibility for the "annexation of Japan and Korea" and Korean nationalism showed a compromising attitude toward the media event of the "annexation of Japan and Korea" in terms of the modernization of women's bodies, and pointed out that the disappearance of such memories after the colonial period created a distorted structure in which Japan and Korea developed a logic of self-affirming from history while continuing to forget about their own individual responsibilities toward the history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの「日韓併合」に関する研究は、「日韓併合」に至るまでの過程に議論が集中し、その後の長い支配と解放後の意味づけやインパクトにはあまり言及してこなかった。現在の日韓関係における植民地支配の記憶をめぐる論争は、「反日」「親日」の間にあったグレーゾーンを忘却する形で展開され、日韓それぞれのナショナリズムの責任を抱きしめることができないでいる。日韓がこの問題をめぐって対立ではなく、対話していくには、相手に対する責任のなすりつけではなく、主体的な責任に基づいた自省が求められており、本研究は、そうした論点を盛んな想起の中で忘却された「日韓併合」の記念の在り方から提示した。