Project/Area Number |
21K20203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0108:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Miyuki 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 機関研究員 (60907054)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口述筆記 / 中途障害 / ケア / ジェンダー / 身体 / 上林暁 / 三浦綾子 / 大庭みな子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、中途障害(病気の後遺症による手指の麻痺や書痙、視力の低下など)を抱え、自ら筆を執って書くことに困難を極めた作家たちが、口述筆記という書字を他者に代行させる方法で創作活動を継続させたことに焦点を当てる。上林暁・三浦綾子・大庭みな子という三人の作家を具体的事例に取り上げ、障害学の視点から口述筆記による創作の実態を解明する。これらの作業を通じて、作家たちの中途障害との向き合い方や、口述者(被介助者)と筆記者(介助者)との関係性を、摩擦や軋轢といった側面も含めて多面的に浮き彫りにするとともに、口述筆記というケアの営みにおいて身体的な協働性がどのように構築されているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines three Japanese writers, Kambayashi Akatsuki, Miura Ayako, and Ohba Minako, as specific subjects of analysis, to see how these writers, who faced extreme difficulties in writing due to their acquired disabilities, were able to continue their creative activities through the method of dictation. By reading novels, essays, diaries, and the scribes' testimonies, and analyzing the relationship between the scribes and the writers, from the perspective of disability studies and care theory, I examined the impact of the writers' inability to write on their identities and how physical collaboration was constructed in the relationship between the writers and those who assisted them in the act of writing. The study also clarified the complex aspects of care work surrounding the writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、障害やケアの視点から口述筆記という創作手法を再検討することで、作家(口述者)と筆記者という関係性だけにはとどまらない、介助する者と介助される者とのケア関係の諸相を明らかにした。文学創作の場における執筆形態の一つとしてしか扱われてこなかった口述筆記の介助的側面に光をあて、文学研究と障害学の知見を従来とは異なる視点から架橋したという点において学術的意義を有している。 また本研究の成果を、芸術制作をめぐる労働の問題に敷衍することによって、これまで芸術制作の分野で周縁化されてきた感情労働・ケア労働の担い手たちの参与をどのように掬い取ることが可能かという論点にも接続し得る点に社会的意義がある。