Project/Area Number |
21K20204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosokawa Shinji 秋田大学, 評価・IRセンター, 助教 (00901034)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教学IR / Institutional Research / 教学マネジメント / 統計解析 / 機械学習 / 学修支援 / カリキュラム・マップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,個々の学生に沿った学修支援を実現し,ディプロマ・ポリシーの達成度(身に付けた能力等)を評価するため,入試の成績,入学後に学ぶ授業科目とそのカリキュラム・マップにおける位置づけ,課外活動の内容・時間等の教学データを活用して統計解析を行い,学生の成長過程をタイプ別に分類する検討を行う。また,検討結果を基に,機械学習を利用した学修成果の予測モデル開発及び性能評価までを実施し,提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to realize academic support for individual students, we examined the classification of the growth process of students by type, and aimed to construct a prediction model for learning outcomes that takes factors other than academic performance, such as admissions information and extra-curricular learning (part-time jobs, club activities, etc.). As a result of this research, the method of classifying “student life,” which is considered to be related to the growth process of students, into different types was proposed. In addition, the influence of academic performance and other factors during school on learning outcomes was evaluated, and a model for predicting learning outcomes was constructed and proposed by taking these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,学生をタイプ別に分類する手法の提案や,在学中の各要因が学修成果に与える影響を評価し,これらを加味した学修成果予測モデルの構築および提案を行ったことである。これらは,高等教育の大衆化や国際化に伴い,多様化していく学生個々に寄り添った学修支援を実現するための基礎として,学生個々の特徴の捉え方や,数ある在学中の要因の中から学修成果を予測するために必要な要因の選定方法などの知見を,まとめたことに意義があると考える。