Analysis of Educational Contents on Cybernics Technology for Junior High School Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAJI TOMOHARU  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90909201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術教育 / サイバニクス技術 / 計測・制御 / システム工学 / IoH
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,次世代の社会ビジョンを見据えて,人とロボット,IT技術を融合した技術に関する指導内容と指導方法を確立するために,中学校技術科におけるサイバニクス技術の題材開発を目的とする。そのため,2年間の計画に基づいて中学校技術科で習得させるべきサイバニクス技術の指導内容の抽出と体系化を図る。本研究課題により日本の技術教育では扱われてこなかった,人とロボット,IT技術を融合した技術を指導できるようになる。さらに,次世代を担う生徒の技術的思考力の幅の広がりや新たな価値を持って社会に貢献していこうとする人材の育成ができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technology education in Japan requires content that corresponds to Society 5.0. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct classes related to medical engineering. This study examined the teaching materials related to Cybernics and identified seven essential teaching contents for technology classes dealing with medical engineering. A class centered on Cybernics was developed, which was conducted with 86 student participants. Results showed that the students comprehended the “Concept of Cybernics,” the “Working principles and mechanisms of HAL,” and “HAL detection of bio-electrical signals and operation.” The classes also improved students’ motivation to learn about medical engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements