A Study on the Actual Conditions of Acceptance of the International Baccalaureate Primary Years Programme in Japanese Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sugai Atsushi  静岡福祉大学, 子ども学部, 助教 (10911472)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際バカロレア教育(IB) / 初等教育プログラム(PYP) / 教師教育 / 幼保小接続 / 小中接続 / 概念型学習 / 教員研修 / チーム学校 / 国際バカロレア / 幼児教育 / 小学校教育 / 初等教育 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 教育モデル構築 / 幼小接続
Outline of Research at the Start
IBPYPと日本の教育の相違点に着目し、「実際にIBPYPの導入が、どのように日本の伝統的な教育へ影響を与えるのか/与えないのか」を明らかにする。これによって「日本型」と「IB型」のせめぎ合いにおける教育構造の変化の可視化を試みる。IB教育は国内外で高い評価を得ているものの、日本におけるIB教育の導入とその過程を含む受容実態は不透明な現状にある。これまでの日本の伝統的な教育知見と見識をいかに活かすのかという側面を俯瞰し、PYPの受容実態を操作的に定義することで、初等教育モデルを新たに捉え直し、教育現場へ還元可能な実践モデルの導出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain practical suggestions on how to train teachers to work in a “School as a Team” system as an IB accredited school. This was done by focusing on in-school teacher training in PYP certified elementary schools, which is expected to increase in number in the future.The results of this were then used to indicate the effectiveness of the use of interactive teacher training through discussion in this study.In addition to continuing to organize issues based on the state of the practices of IB, it is necessary to re-evaluate educational practices in PYP accredited elementary schools from the perspective of curriculum management, and to continue to promote practical proposals for improving the curriculum and classes which aims at establishing a “School as a Team” system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小学校におけるカリキュラム形成と授業展開と教員研修の3つの視点から、PYPの受容実態と実践展開を整理し、児童と教師らの学びの在り方の検討を行った。そして、日本の伝統的な教育とIB教育との関連を弁証法的に検討し、「日本型IB教育の在り方」について示唆を析出し、教育現場へ還元可能な実践モデルの導出を試みた。