The Different Roles of Foreign Teachers Living on the Cultural Border: A Case Study of Japanese Public High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yiqiong Wang  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70913523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国籍教員 / 複合的アイデンティティ / 外国籍教員の葛藤 / 外国籍教員の教育実践 / 公立高校 / 異文化 / 日本の公立高校
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化に伴う外国人児童生徒の急増は文部科学省においても重要課題の1つとなっている。しかし、その対応策は日本語教育に軸足があり、社会学領域で培われてきた外国人研究の知見が反映されているわけではない。そうした状況で大阪府の公立高校は外国籍教員を常勤講師として積極的に採用している。外国籍教員は日本の学校文化と外国人生徒の母文化の溝を埋める役割が期待されている。一方、彼らは生徒指導等といった公立学校の教員としての役割が与えられ、日本の学校方針と外国人生徒のニーズに挟まれている。そこで、本研究は日本の公立高校に勤務する外国籍教員を対象とし、参与観察とインタビューを通して複合的な役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the different roles of foreign teachers working in public high schools in Japan and explore the conflicts experienced by these teachers due to their multiple identities. Through participant observation and interviews with teachers, it was discovered that foreign teachers employ teaching methods that leverage their diverse identities, resulting in more active classroom. However, since foreign teachers tend to be emotionally closer to foreign students, foreign students seek more "support" compared to their Japanese teachers. If foreign national teachers are unable to meet the needs of foreign students, it can lead to conflicts. However, these conflicts are often perceived as issues solely between foreign individuals, and the responsibility for resolution is placed solely on the foreign national teachers. This situation is considered a significant challenge at the current stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の教育現場におけるグローバル化に伴う外国籍教員の役割についての研究として重要だけではなく、日本の教育現場におけるマイノリティ教員の存在とその役割についても探究するための試金石となっている。また、外国籍教員の教育実践である「異文化の境界の往来」は、教育文化の多様性について根本的な問いかけを行なっている。