| Project/Area Number |
21K20210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2023) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yuno 国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (40910237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 数学教師の支援 / 数学的問題解決 / 教師の支援 / 数学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに数学的問題解決の要因と関連プロセスは示されてきたが、生徒個人とクラス全体に対する数学教師の支援がどのような影響を与えるのかは未だ明確でない。欧米では研究が行われつつあるが、教育環境や文化の差異を踏まえると、得られた知見が日本にそのまま当てはまるか定かではない。そもそも、教師の支援自体が日本と欧米では異なる可能性がある。 そこで、本研究では、①生徒個人とクラス全体に対する教師の支援を測定できる質問紙尺度の開発、②教師の支援が数学的問題解決の要因と関連プロセスに与える影響の検証を行う。これらの研究から、数学的問題解決を促進するために教師が心掛けるべき支援の様相を提示することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to develop a questionnaire scale that could measure mathematics teachers' support and elucidate the impact of mathematics teacher support on the factors and related processes of mathematical problem-solving. The following two results were obtained from a web-based survey of high school students. First, I developed a mathematics teacher support scale comprising 30 items from five subscales with a certain degree of validity: 'motivational support', 'thinking support', 'collaborative learning support', 'classroom climate support' and 'use of ICT'. Second, among the mathematics teachers' support, the results suggest that motivational support and thinking support encourage students' positive engagement, positive affect and cognitive participation in mathematics learning, which leads to their ability to solve mathematical problems and, in turn, to the improvement and enhancement of their mathematics academic performance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は、次の2点である。第一に、数学教師の支援を測定できる質問紙尺度を開発できたことから、多くの教師に共通する支援の測定、ならびに測定に掛かる時間やコストの大幅な削減が可能となったことである。第二に、数学的問題解決の要因と関連プロセスに寄与する数学教師の支援を解明でき、どのような支援が望ましいのかを提示することができたことである。