Project/Area Number |
21K20212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会科教育 / 政治教育 / 持続可能な社会の形成者 / 主権者教育 / 政治的主体化した市民 / 政治的主体者 / 社会的論争問題 / 小学校社会科 / 政治学習 / 論争学習 / 政治的主体化 / 初等社会科 / 市民性育成 / 論争問題学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,政治的主体化した市民の育成を目指す社会科カリキュラムの開発を行うことを目的とし,社会科導入期である初等社会科に焦点を当てた政治学習のカリキュラム開発が特色である。 そのために,政治的主体化した市民の系統的な育成に向け,初等社会科においては,どのような学習目標や学習過程を設定したり,政治経済的な価値や社会正義の対立を内在させた社会的論争問題を内容(教材)として採用したりするべきか,という問いに答える研究を遂行する。そして,授業実践と検証を踏まえ,初等社会科政治学習の実証的かつ系統的なカリキュラムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a social studies curriculum aimed at fostering politically-activated citizens, and features curriculum development of political learning focused on elementary social studies, the introductory stage of social studies.For this purpose, we will conduct research to clarify what kind of learning objectives and processes should be set in elementary social studies for the systematic development of politically-oriented citizens, and what kind of content (teaching materials) should be adopted for social controversial issues that have political and economic values and social justice conflicts inherent in them. Based on classroom practice and verification, we propose an empirical and systematic curriculum for elementary social studies political learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
18歳選挙制度および高等学校公民系教科において新教科「公共」が開始された昨今、高等学校の前段階である初等・中等教育社会科からの系統的な政治的主体化した学習者の育成は重要であると考えている。そのため、実社会の社会的論争問題や政治問題を扱う際にはどのようなカリキュラム編成を行い、どのような教育内容や目標を設定するべきがを明らかにすることは社会的な意義をもつ。従来、判断力育成に関する授業過程や学習方法の研究は進められてきた。また内容研究も高等学校社会系教科を中心に進められてきておらず、初等社会科において推進された本研究は学術的な意義を有する。