The Study on the Interpretation Process of Troubles among Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90908899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育社会学 / エスノグラフィー / 児童生徒間トラブル / トラブルの生成・変容・消失過程 / 合意形成 / トラブルの不活化過程 / トラブルの不活化 / 生徒間トラブル / 相互作用過程 / いじめ / ナラティヴ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,学級内における児童生徒間で生じる人間関係上のトラブル(児童生徒間トラブル)の相互作用過程に関するフィールドワーク調査から,トラブルから「問題」への生成・変容・消失過程(トラブルの「問題」化過程)とその過程における教師や児童生徒の解釈枠組みを明らかにすることである。
具体的な研究内容は、次の2点に整理される。第1に,学級内におけるトラブルの「問題」化過程に関する分析枠組みを再検討することである。第2に,その分析枠組みを用いて,トラブルが学級内で「問題」として構成される/されない相互作用過程,「問題」が消失・収束,あるいは解決・解消されていく過程を描き出すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of generation, transformation, and disappearance of troubles among students and the interpretative framework of teacher and students in this process from a qualitative study in schools. In particular, this study focused on the process in which troubles are manifested once in the classroom and then become latent (inactivation process). As a result, the following three points became clear. First, a complementary and multilayered reality is constructed by teachers and students in the process of "inactivation" of troubles. Second, that the reality is structured on the basis of a variable and unstable order that is both fragile and dangerous. Based on these findings, this study reconsider the discussion of trouble resolution through "dialogue".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究で看過され、かつ困難とされてきた、児童生徒間トラブルの動的でダイナミックな相互作用過程を質的調査から描き出す理論的・方法論的視座の可能性を開いた点及びそれらの視座から具体的な相互作用過程の特質を描き出した点に意義がある。これらの知見は、質的調査が困難とされてきた「いじめ」に対して、学校現場の「現実」を分析的・批判的に捉えつつ、その「現実」から従来のいじめやトラブル解決の議論を再考しうるものである。ここに、本研究の社会的意義が認められる。本研究の成果は、日本教育社会学会の研究紀要に査読論文として掲載されており、本研究の学術的意義が認められている。