Project/Area Number |
21K20215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電気 / 拡張現実 / 教材開発 / ICT / 拡張現実感 / ICT教材 / 電気回路 / 技術教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「令和の日本型学校教育」の構築のために,学校教育の質の向上に向けたICTの活用が必要であるといわれている。本研究は,「令和の日本型学校教育」の構築を目指した電気の理解を深めるICT教材の開発を行う。具体的には,AR(拡張現実)技術を用いて,電気の動きや素子の働きをリアルタイムで「見て」,「触れて」学ぶことができる教材を開発する。学習後の学習意欲の増加と知識の定着を図る教材にする。また,教材は,授業中に生徒が個人の端末で扱えるものにし,遠隔授業やアフターコロナにおける学校教育活動で効果を発揮するものにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop ICT teaching materials for learning about the theory of electricity and the function of elements used in electronic devices. The teaching material uses AR technology to visualize the movement of electrons and changes in voltage and current, allowing students to learn the movement of electricity interactively. It was evaluated by teachers and university students in teacher training courses. As a result, it was suggested that this teaching material is easy to introduce into elementary school science and junior high school technology classes, and that it is effective for children's understanding of electricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「令和の日本型学校教育」の構築のため解決すべき課題である「加速度的に発展する情報化への対応の遅れ」と「新型コロナウイルス感染症の感染防止策と学校教育の両立」の2つは,ICT教材の充実を行うことで,同時に解決につながると考える。そこで本研究ではAR技術を用いて,電気の現象を可視化し,自らの手で操作することで電気の現象を直感的に理解できるICT教材を開発した。電気の現象に擬似的に触れることで,児童生徒の知識理解や学習意欲向上が期待できる。教材は,端末のOSやハードウェアの種類を問わないWebARを用いて開発することで,学校教育に導入しやすいものとなっている。