Basic research on teacher training through collaborative art creation classes with others structured from Central European art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (2023)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Iezaki Moe  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70908706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美術教育 / 教員養成 / オープンフォーム / 中欧 / 他者 / プロセス / コミュニケーション / コンフリクト / 造形プロセス / 場 / 共同制作 / 場、空間 / ポーランド / プロセスの認識 / 教材開発 / 空間 / 他者と共同 / 造形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の教育に今日求められている予測困難な状況に主体的に関わる資質・能力の育成に資する「コンフリクトに向き合う場」に焦点を当てた、大学の教員養成課程における他者と共同する美術教育授業の教材開発の土台を構築する。教材開発には、自らの意図と異なる他者と色や形をつくりかえながら場を共有し、互いのあり方を認識していく「オープンフォーム(Open Form)」という理論を応用した中欧の美術教育実践を手がかりとする。「オープンフォーム」発祥の中欧の美術教育の調査を行い、日本の教員養成系大学における美術教育で有効な教材を開発・実施していく視点や構造を抽出整理し、実践・検証に向けて環境を整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop lesson plans for art education classes in which students collaborate with others in teacher training, focusing on "places to face conflicts" that contribute to the development of competency to proactively engage in unpredictable situations, we conducted literature reviews and interviews with researchers in Japan and abroad, referencing art education in Central Europe as a suggested predecessor. Interviews were conducted on the practices of a museum and educational institutions that have structured "open form" theory which is the axis for developing educational materials, and pilot practices were conducted in Japan. The results of these studies were presented at academic conferences in Japan and abroad, and the related papers were published in academic journals. In addition, we edited a report as a summary of the research and distributed it to relevant organizations to publicize the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会が急激に変化していく今日、ものや人、情報の往来はその範囲や速度、関係の仕方の複雑性を増している。わが国でも、多様な背景をもつ人々との共生へ向けてどのような資質・能力を育成すべきか教育に問われている。本研究では美術教育の教員養成において、他者との共感的なかかわりに加え、いかにコンフリクトに向き合うかを問う教材開発を目指し、地政学的に他者とのコンフリクトに絶えず対峙してきた中欧の美術教育の一端を明らかにし、その構造を日本の実践へ展開する要点を得た。わが国の教育課題に資する大学授業の教材として、理論的構造と実践可能なモデルを示した。