Survey Regarding School Non-Attendance of Foreign Students and Japanese Language Class Staff Perceptions Thereof in Foreigner-Displaced Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Nukuzuma Shunsuke  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50911187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化主義 / 外国人児童生徒 / 市民的ナショナリティ / リベラリズム / コミュニタリアニズム / 日本語教育 / 母語教育 / 不就学 / 日本語教室
Outline of Research at the Start
日本国内に在住する外国人児童生徒の不就学の現状は、マスメディアを通して世間の耳目を集め、国や自治体レベルでもその事は広く認識されてきている。一方、外国人児童生徒との直接的なコンタクトが予想される地域内日本語教室の不就学者に対する認識の詳細な調査はほとんどされてはこなかった。特に各教室の支援が外国人児童生徒たちの進路にいかなる影響を与えたかを明らかにする事は、多文化主義の面からも重要なテーマである。そこで本研究は、不就学の外国人児童生徒を受け入れたことのある日本語教室への質問票及びインタビュー調査を実施する。本研究の成果を通して、日本の草の根からの多文化主義モデルを構築する事をねらいとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized as follows. First, for the preliminary study, it organized and textually analyzed the minutes of the expert meetings on international students. I analyzed the position of language education surrounding international students with the help of the theory of multiculturalism ('liberal form of multiculturalism' and communitarian theory). Second, in 2022, I gave a presentation at a conference entitled 'A Study of the Societal Culture of Foreign Students in Japan'. This study analyses the text of a conference on areas with a high concentration of foreign residents and the data of two classrooms in the Kanto region and two classrooms in areas. All the regions had scattered foreign residents who had experience of working with international students who were not attending school. The different roles of each actor were examined in terms of the theory of multiculturalism ('constitutive' bond).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで外国人児童生徒の教育研究と政治理論の多文化主義を結び付ける研究は少なかった。それは、これまで同領域が主に、ケーススタディや問題解決に焦点を当てており、多文化主義との接点が不足していたという背景がある。日本の外国人児童生徒の教育研究は海外のジャーナルには僅かしか掲載されておらず、グローバルな読者にその重要性が伝わりにくい、と認識される事もある。そのため、日本の研究と英語圏の理論との接点を築くことは重要である。また、多文化主義は国家レベルでの理解が求められるが、実際の運用は現場の人々に委ねられている。本研究では、現場の人々の視点から多文化主義を抽出することを通した、新たな発見があった。