Research on Career and Vocational Education for the Future of People with Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2022)
Odawara Junior College (2021)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yousuke  横浜国立大学, ダイバーシティ戦略推進本部, 特任教員(講師) (80910158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肢体不自由 / キャリア教育 / 職業教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、実際に就労している肢体不自由者に対しアンケート・インタビュー調査を実施し、就労の実態を把握するとともに、就学時にキャリア教育・職業教育を受けた経験が、現在の就労においてどのように活かされているかを明らかにすることである。本研究により肢体不自由者が就労前に身に付けておくべき知識や能力について把握することができ、今後のキャリア教育・職業教育の授業内容、実施方法の改善につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a questionnaire and interview survey of people with physical disabilities who are actually working, to grasp the actual status of their employment, and to clarify how the experience of receiving career and vocational education during schooling is utilized in their current employment. As a result, it became clear that education in academic subjects, club activities, and learning about common sense and manners as a member of society were more useful than advice from others, such as career guidance, when considering how to live and what path to take in the future. It was also suggested that the presence of role models is also important, and that being able to understand what kind of career paths similar people with physical disabilities have chosen during their school years provides useful information for choosing a career path.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに特別支援学校高等部に在籍していた肢体不自由者の就労状況や支援のニーズ、働く上での困難さ等について、わずかに実態調査が行われている。しかし、特別支援学校の卒業生以外の肢体不自由者の就労状況についてはこれまで明らかにされておらず、キャリア教育・職業教育を受けた経験が実際の就労場面で活かされているのかという視点での研究はこれまでにみられない。本研究により肢体不自由者が就労前に身に付けておくべき知識や能力について把握することができ、今後のキャリア教育・職業教育の授業内容、実施方法の改善につながるものであると考える。